Abolition and replacement of the 457 Visa

6 Feb 2018

 

 

On 18 April 2017, the Government announced that the Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457 visa) will be abolished and replaced with the completely new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa in March 2018.

 

There are two main streams available under this new TSS visa program:

  • Short-term stream – this is for employers to source genuine temporary overseas skilled workers in occupations included on the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)1 for a maximum of two years (or up to four years if an international trade obligation applies)

  • Medium-term stream – this is for employers to source highly skilled overseas workers to fill medium-term critical skills in occupations included on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)1 for up to four years, with eligibility to apply for permanent residence after three years

 

This new visa is part of the Government's significant reform package to strengthen the integrity and quality of Australia's temporary and permanent employer sponsored skilled migration programs. The implementation of these reforms began in April 2017 and will be completed in March 2018.

 

Key reforms include:

  • April 2017: significantly condensing the occupation lists used for skilled migration visas, including the subclass 457 visa.

  • January 2018: further reforms of the occupation lists used for skilled migration visas, including the subclass 457 and 407 visas.

  • March 2018 - TSS: introducing the TSS visa, with new requirements, including but not limited to:

    • tightened English language requirements

    • a requirement for visa applicants to have at least two years work experience in their skilled occupation

    • mandatory labour market testing, unless an international trade obligation applies

    • capacity for only one onshore visa renewal under the Short-term stream

    • capacity for visa renewal onshore and permanent residence eligibility after three years under the Medium-term stream

    • a non-discriminatory workforce test to ensure employers are not actively discriminating against Australian workers

    • a requirement to pay a contribution to the Skilling Australians Fund (subject to legislation passing).

  • March 2018 - Permanent: tightening eligibility requirements for employer sponsored permanent skilled visas, including but not limited to: 

    • a requirement for visa applicants to have at least three years work experience

    • applicants must be under the maximum age requirement of 45 at the time of application (unless exemptions apply)

    • employers must pay the Australian market salary rate and meet the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT)2

    • a requirement to pay a contribution to the Skilling Australians Fund (subject to legislation passing).

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Abolition and replacement of the 457 Visa

6 Feb 2018

1/1
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Search By Tags
Please reload