New Student Visa financial capacity requirements

10 Jan 2018

 

 

Starting February 2018, those applying for Australia’s student visa will have to show more funds to prove that they have sufficient funds available whilst undertaking studies in Australia.

 

Australia requires applicants from certain countries applying for student visas to have enough funds that is genuinely available to pay for course fees, travel and living costs for the student and their accompanying family members while in Australia.

 

From 1 February 2018:
  • Main Student or Guardian: $20,290 (up from $19,830)

  • Partner or Spouse: $7,100 (up from $6,940)

  • Per Child: $3,040 (up from $2,970)

 

As evidence of financial capacity, international students are asked to provide either:

  • evidence of sufficient funds to cover travel costs and 12 months of living and tuition fees for themselves and accompanying family members and school costs for any school aged dependants, or

  • evidence that their spouse or parents are willing to support them and they have an annual income of that meets the requirements.

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Abolition and replacement of the 457 Visa

6 Feb 2018

1/1
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Search By Tags
Please reload